Skip to content
Eco Waste

CALGreen Construction Waste Management in Orange County: What Contractors Need

On a covered permitted job anywhere in Orange County, CALGreen requires you to recycle or salvage at least 65% of the nonhazardous construction and demolition waste and prove it, usually with weight tickets. Dana Point and Mission Viejo require 75%. Laguna Beach, Lake Forest and Tustin track projects in Green Halo, and several cities hold a refundable deposit until the final report shows the diversion.

By Eco Waste Inc., CSLB #947447Updated 22 sources

Eco Waste job-site dumpster bags for Orange County contractors: 1, 2 or 3 bags on one crane pickup cost $308, $516 and $724 all in ($29 a bag, $279 for the first pickup, $179 for each extra bag on the same pickup, up to 3 bags a pickup). Each bag holds 4 cubic yards and up to 1 ton. Weighed on site: every pickup ticket shows the job address and the bag's scale weight. Invoices by job address. CSLB license 947447, C-21 demolition.Eco Waste job-site dumpster bags for Orange County contractors: 1, 2 or 3 bags on one crane pickup cost $308, $516 and $724 all in ($29 a bag, $279 for the first pickup, $179 for each extra bag on the same pickup, up to 3 bags a pickup). Each bag holds 4 cubic yards and up to 1 ton. Weighed on site: every pickup ticket shows the job address and the bag's scale weight. Invoices by job address. CSLB license 947447, C-21 demolition.

What CALGreen asks for

CALGreen is Part 11 of California's building code; the 2025 edition took effect January 1, 2026. Sections 4.408.1 (residential) and 5.408.1 (nonresidential) require at least 65% of nonhazardous C&D waste to be recycled or salvaged for reuse, or a more stringent local ordinance. Diversion is counted by weight or by volume, not both. A low-rise home can instead show it landfilled no more than 3.4 lb per square foot of building area; other projects 2 lb. Excavated soil and land-clearing debris are left out of the percentage.

In practice every city asks for the same three things in its own format: a plan before the permit (what you'll divert and where it goes), proof during the job (weight tickets and receipts), and a final report before the building is finaled or the deposit comes back. The statewide rules, sections and exceptions are in our C&D recycling guide.

City by city

From each city's own C&D page for the cities and communities we serve. Click through for the full rule and its source.

C&D recycling rules in the Orange County cities we serve
CityDiversionHow it's trackedDepositWeight tickets
Dana Point75% (above CALGreen)City plan and reportYesRequired
Laguna BeachPer city planGreen HaloYesRequired
San Juan Capistrano65%City plan and reportYesPer city rules
Anaheim65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
Costa Mesa65%City plan and reportNot statedRequired
Fountain Valley65%City plan and reportNot statedRequired
Fullerton65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
Garden Grove65%City plan and reportYesRequired
Huntington Beach65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
IrvinePer city planCity plan and reportYesRequired
Ladera Ranch65%OC Waste & Recycling C&D ProgramNot statedPer city rules
Laguna Hills65%City plan and reportYesRequired
Laguna Niguel65%City plan and reportYesRequired
Lake Forest65%Green HaloNot statedPer city rules
Mission Viejo75% (above CALGreen)City plan and reportNot statedPer city rules
Newport Beach65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
Orange65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
Rancho Mission Viejo65%OC Waste & Recycling C&D ProgramNot statedPer city rules
Rancho Santa Margarita65%City plan and reportYesRequired
San ClementePer city planCity plan and reportNot statedPer city rules
Santa Ana65%Green Halo (coming)Not statedPer city rules
Seal Beach65% (CALGreen)Ask the building department——
Trabuco Canyon65%OC Waste & Recycling C&D ProgramNot statedPer city rules
Tustin65%Green HaloYesRequired
Westminster65%City plan and reportNot statedRequired
Yorba Linda65%City plan and reportNot statedPer city rules

No city C&D summary on file yet for Anaheim, Fullerton, Huntington Beach, Newport Beach, Orange, Seal Beach; CALGreen's 65% applies to covered projects there. "Not stated" means the city page we read didn't mention a deposit, not that there isn't one.

The 75% cities: Dana Point and Mission Viejo

Dana Point requires covered construction, demolition and encroachment-permit projects to divert at least 75% of C&D debris by weight (Municipal Code 6.12.040). You file a Waste Reduction and Recycling Plan before the permit, post a security deposit set by council resolution, and report actual tonnage with weight tags within 60 days of completion. Residential work under 150 sq ft and re-roofs without a tear-off are exempt. Note that the rule reaches projects that only need an encroachment permit.

Mission Viejo requires 75% of the C&D waste from covered projects to be diverted from landfill (Ordinance No. 04-225). The city's forms offer disposal options with a self-certification form; its Option 3 needs a C&D Waste Diversion Plan and a Waste Recycling and Disposal Report Summary.

75% is harder than it sounds on a remodel, because diversion is counted in tons. In the diversion calculator's worked example, keeping the concrete clean gives 67.8%; put the same concrete in with the mixed debris and it drops to 16.3%. On a 75% job, keep every heavy material in its own load.

Green Halo cities

Green Halo is the online system some cities use to take the plan and the tickets. Where it's used, you upload as the job goes rather than handing in a stack at the end.

  • Laguna Beach: demolition, new construction, additions, remodels and re-roofs with a tear-off submit a Waste Disposal Plan through Green Halo, then pay a refundable deposit ($1,000 for demolition and new construction, $750 for additions, $500 for remodels and renovations, $250 for re-roofs with tear-off) plus a $55 non-refundable administrative fee. Keep every weight tag and gate receipt and upload them as you go.
  • Lake Forest: Ordinance No. 320 requires at least 65% from covered projects; projects are tracked in Green Halo, and the city posts a three-step guide to getting the C&D refund.
  • Tustin: a Waste Reduction and Recycling Plan before the permit, weight tickets uploaded to the city's Green Halo portal throughout the job, and a Final Project Report. When a deposit is required there's a $242 application fee, and the deposit comes back after sign-off once 65% is shown.
  • Santa Ana: applies CALGreen's 65% and says Green Halo tracking is coming.

Deposits and deadlines

A C&D deposit is refundable, but it's cash tied up until the city accepts your report, and a missed deadline can forfeit it. Budget for it in the bid.

C&D deposits and report deadlines we found
CityDepositReport and deadline
Irvine$1.00 per sq ft, capped at $50,000Post-Project Final Report with every weight ticket and receipt
Laguna HillsResidential $0.30 per sq ft ($100 to $3,750); commercial $0.50 ($250 to $7,143); $46.04 plan feeReceipts and weight tags marked C&D and from Laguna Hills, within 60 days of final inspection
Rancho Santa Margarita3% of permit valuation ($500 to $10,000)Report Summary with all weight tickets and receipts within 60 days of final sign-off
Laguna Niguel$1,000 for new buildings and demolitions, $750 for additions, $500 for non-residential alterations, $250 for non-residential re-roofsWeight tickets and a diversion report, or recyclers' weight tickets
San Juan CapistranoDeposit (amount not stated on the program page)Final report within 60 days of completion, or the deposit is forfeited
Garden GroveAdministrative fee and security depositUpload tickets two weeks before final inspection; refunds take about 6 to 8 weeks
Unincorporated OCNot statedCompliance Work Plan up front; C&D Final Compliance Report to OC Waste & Recycling before the project can be finaled

Dana Point, Laguna Beach and Tustin are above. Amounts and deadlines are the cities' own, as published when we read them; check the program page before you bid.

Weight tickets: what the city wants to see

A weight ticket is the scale record of a load. Cities are specific about what it has to show:

  • Fountain Valley: the facility, the tonnage, Fountain Valley as the origin, and a C&D code.
  • Costa Mesa: weight tickets showing the waste came from Costa Mesa and was processed as C&D, turned in before final inspection. The city also says asphalt, concrete, excavated soil and land-clearing debris should be 100% diverted.
  • Laguna Hills: receipts and weight tags marked C&D and from Laguna Hills.
  • Yorba Linda: the hauler's receipts, disposal manifests or recycling reports, to the Building Department before final inspection.

San Clemente adds a practical warning in its own words: "the local Prima Deshecha landfill is not a recycling center." Loads you want to count as diverted have to go to a facility that recycles them.

Our tickets, and what your city accepts

Every Eco Waste bag pickup ticket shows the job address and the bag's scale weight, and invoices go out by job address, so you can track tons by job. Cities decide what they accept, and some want the receiving facility's own weight tag. Tell us the city before the job starts and ask what we can provide for its report.

A checklist for a permitted job

  1. Before the permit: find the city's C&D program on its service area page, file the plan, and post the deposit.
  2. Before the first load: ask your hauler what paperwork comes back, and whether the city wants facility weight tags.
  3. During the job: keep concrete, dirt, brick, metal and green waste out of the mixed debris. Save every ticket, and upload as you go in Green Halo cities.
  4. At the end: add up the tons in the diversion calculator and file the report inside the city's deadline (60 days in several cities).

For the debris side of the bid, the remodel debris budget calculator estimates tons and cubic yards from the takeoff. For hauling on your jobs, see job-site service for contractors.

FAQ

Questions

What is the construction waste diversion requirement in Orange County?

CALGreen's 65% of nonhazardous construction and demolition waste on covered permitted projects, in every city. Dana Point and Mission Viejo require 75%. Cities add their own plan, deposit and reporting rules.

Which Orange County cities use Green Halo for C&D tracking?

Of the cities we serve, Laguna Beach, Lake Forest and Tustin track C&D projects in Green Halo, and Santa Ana says Green Halo tracking is coming. Other cities use their own plan and report forms.

How much is the C&D deposit in Orange County cities?

It varies. Laguna Beach charges $500 for a remodel and $1,000 for demolition or new construction; Irvine $1.00 per square foot up to $50,000; Laguna Hills $0.30 per square foot for residential work; Rancho Santa Margarita 3% of the permit valuation. All are refundable once the final report is accepted.

Do re-roofs need a C&D recycling plan?

In some cities. Laguna Beach includes re-roofs with a tear-off ($250 deposit); Dana Point exempts re-roofs without a tear-off. Check the city's program page before you bid the job.

What happens if I miss the C&D report deadline?

You can lose the deposit. San Juan Capistrano and Laguna Hills say the deposit is forfeited if the report isn't in within their 60-day windows, and unincorporated county projects can't be finaled without the C&D Final Compliance Report.

Something not answered here? Call or text — it’s quicker than guessing.

Sources

  1. [1]California Building Standards Commission, CALGreen2025 edition effective January 1, 2026. Read September 22, 2026.
  2. [2]HCD, 2025 CALGreen Residential Mandatory Measures4.408.1, exceptions, 4.408.4. Read September 22, 2026.
  3. [3]2025 CALGreen Nonresidential Mandatory Measures, as published by Napa County5.408.1 through 5.408.3. Read September 22, 2026.
  4. [4]Dana Point Municipal Code Chapter 6.12 (C&D debris)75% by weight; plan, deposit, 60-day report; exemptions. Read September 22, 2026.
  5. [5]City of Laguna Beach: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  6. [6]City of San Juan Capistrano: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  7. [7]City of Costa Mesa: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  8. [8]City of Fountain Valley: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  9. [9]City of Garden Grove: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  10. [10]City of Irvine: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  11. [11]OC Waste & Recycling: Construction & Demolition (C&D) ProgramUnincorporated Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo and Trabuco Canyon. Read September 22, 2026.
  12. [12]City of Laguna Hills: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  13. [13]City of Laguna Niguel: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  14. [14]City of Lake Forest: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  15. [15]City of Mission Viejo: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  16. [16]City of Rancho Santa Margarita: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  17. [17]City of San Clemente: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  18. [18]City of Santa Ana: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  19. [19]City of Tustin: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  20. [20]City of Westminster: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  21. [21]City of Yorba Linda: construction and demolition recyclingRead September 22, 2026.
  22. [22]City of Laguna Niguel, Construction and Demolition Packet (updated Apr 17, 2026)Weight tickets; deposits by project type. Read September 22, 2026.

Job starting, or a bag to fill?

Call or text with the job address, what's coming out and the day: bags, a roll-off or a demolition, for contractors and homeowners alike. Monday to Friday, 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM.

CallText us