Skip to content
Eco Waste
Free tool · Cost

Job-Site Bag Schedule & Hauling Cost

Two job sites each filling 2 bags a week, picked up together once a week, is about 17.3 bags and 8.7 pickups a month: $4,472 on Eco Waste’s prices, because each pickup of two is $516 instead of $616 one at a time. A roll-off kept on site adds $15 a day after 14 days, and every swap is priced on request.

Enter your jobs, bags a week and weeks to see pickups and the monthly bill, and where a roll-off would have to price its swaps to compete.

No sign-up · works on your phoneUpdated 3 sources

The calculator

Your jobs

Each site is its own pickup.
weeks
bagsOne bag every two weeks? Enter 0.5.
Bags on each pickup
The first bag on a pickup is $279 to pick up, each extra bag on the same pickup $179. One pickup takes up to 3 bags.
lbDefault 1,936 lb = 4 yd³ × 484 lb (EPA's figure for mixed C&D debris). Your pickup tickets show each bag's real weight.

Pickups, bags and the monthly bill

Per month

$4,472

all 2 jobs, average

Bags a month

17.3

8.7 pickups

Whole job

$12,384

48 bags, 24 pickups

Batching saves $2,400 over one bag per pickup

The same 48 bags picked up one at a time would be $14,784. Hold them for one pickup at each site and the extra bags are $179 to pick up instead of $279.

20-yard roll-off kept on each site for 84 days

First haul $1,970 per site (70 days past 14 at $15 a day included). Each job’s 96 yd³ fills it about 5 times, so it needs 4 swaps. Our rate sheet doesn’t publish a swap price: ask us. The roll-off only beats bags if each swap costs less than $1,055.50. About the 20-yard

How this was calculated
Bags per job2 a week × 12 weeks, rounded24
Pickups per job12 × 2 bags12
A 2-bag pickup2 × $29 + $279 + 1 × $179$516
Per jobsum of its pickups$6,192
All jobs$6,192 × 2$12,384
Per month$12,384 ÷ (12 weeks ÷ 4.33)$4,472
Roll-off: 20-yard, debris, trash3 tons & under. $135 each additional ton.$650
Roll-off: Extra tonnage4.84 t rounds to 5 t; 5 − 3 included = 2 t × $135$270
Roll-off: Extra rental days84 − 14 included = 70 days × $15$1,050
Break-even swap($6,192 − $1,970) ÷ 4 swaps$1,055.50
Each site
its own pickup
A month
4.33 weeks
Full bag
4 yd³
Swap price
ask us

Invoices are due on receipt unless other arrangements have been made; ask us about account arrangements for ongoing work. Set up job-site service

Worked example

2 jobs × 2 bags a week × 12 weeks

Bags and pickups. Each job fills 2 × 12 = 24 bags, picked up 2 at a time: 12 pickups per job, 24 across both. Each job site is its own pickup.

Cost. A two-bag pickup is 2 × $29 + $279 + $179 = $516. Per job, 12 × $516 = $6,192; both jobs $12,384. Over 2.77 months (12 weeks ÷ 4.33), that’s $4,472 a month. One bag per pickup would have been $14,784.

The roll-off. A 20-yard kept on each site for 84 days: $650 + 70 extra days × $15 + 2 tons over × $135 = $1,970 for the first haul. Each job’s 96 cubic yards fill it about 5 times, so 4 swaps, which our rate sheet doesn’t price. The roll-off only comes out ahead if each swap costs less than $1,055.50: ($6,192 − $1,970) ÷ 4.

Reference

Pickup prices and a month of job-site bags

Every figure is computed from Eco Waste’s published prices. A month is 52 ÷ 12 = 4.33 weeks; bags go out once a week at each site, up to 3 on a pickup.

What one pickup costs by the number of bags on it
Bags on the pickupPickup, all inPer bagOne at a timeSaved
1$308$308$308$0
2$516$258$616$100
3$724about $241$924$200
A month of job-site bags: jobs × bags a week, picked up weekly
Job sitesBags a week, eachBags a monthPickups a monthPer month
114.34.3$1,335
128.74.3$2,236
13134.3$3,137
218.78.7$2,669
2217.38.7$4,472
23268.7$6,275
4117.317.3$5,339
4234.717.3$8,944
435217.3$12,549
What keeping a roll-off on site costs in rental alone, before tons over and swaps
Weeks on siteDays past 1412 to 25-yard40-yard
20$650$825
414$860$1,035
842$1,280$1,455
1270$1,700$1,875
26168$3,170$3,345

From the rate sheet: “2-week rental; $15.00 for each additional day unless other arrangements have been made.” Swaps (hauling a full roll-off and bringing it back) aren’t on the published rate sheet, so they aren’t priced here. A 3-bag pickup is the most one pickup takes; a fourth bag starts another pickup at $279.

How to use it

In 4 steps

  1. 1Enter the number of job sites running at once and how many weeks they run.
  2. 2Enter the bags each site fills in a week. Use a decimal for less than one.
  3. 3Pick how many bags go out on each pickup (1 to 3).
  4. 4Check the monthly bill, and the swap price a roll-off would have to beat.

How to keep job-site hauling cheap

The price of a bag pickup falls with every extra bag on it. One bag is $308; two on one pickup are $516 ($258 a bag); three are $724 (about $241 a bag). On a job that fills a bag or two a week, scheduling one pickup a week for everything that’s full is the whole trick. Each job site is its own pickup, so the savings come from batching at each address.

A roll-off looks cheaper per cubic yard, and on a short job with room for it, it often is. On a long job it isn’t that simple: the rental includes 14 days, then $15 a day, and every time the bin fills it has to be hauled and returned. Our rate sheet doesn’t publish a swap price, so this tool shows the break-even: the most a swap could cost before bags win. Call or text us for the real number on your job.

Every bag pickup comes with a ticket showing the job address and the bag’s scale weight, which is also the fastest way to get your real bag weight into this tool. For a single project’s debris, start with the remodel debris budget calculator; for how contractors use bags on tight sites, read the contractor’s guide to construction debris removal or see job-site service.

FAQ

Job-site hauling: questions

How much does it cost to haul debris from a job site every week?

On Eco Waste's bag prices, one bag a week at one site is $308 a pickup, about $1,335 a month. Two bags a week on one pickup is $516 a week, about $2,236 a month.

Do bags at two different job sites count as one pickup?

No. The $179 rate is for each extra bag on the same pickup as the first, at one address. Bags at another site are their own pickup, starting at $279 for the first bag there.

What does a roll-off cost if it stays on site for three months?

The rental includes 14 days; after that it's $15 a day. Twelve weeks on site is 70 extra days, so a 12 to 25-yard bin is $1,700 in rental alone, before tons over the included weight and before any swaps.

How much is a roll-off swap?

Our published rate sheet doesn't list a swap price, so call or text us for your job. The tool shows the swap price at which a roll-off would cost the same as bags.

How do I pay for ongoing pickups?

All invoices are due upon receipt, unless other arrangements have been made. We take major credit cards (3% processing fee), Zelle and checks. Ask us about account arrangements for ongoing work.

Something not answered here? Call or text — it’s quicker than guessing.

Sources

Where these numbers come from

  1. [1]Eco Waste dumpster bags (ecowastedumpsters.com/dumpster-bags) and owner confirmation (opens in a new tab)Bag $29, 4 yd³, 1-ton limit; first pickup $279; $135 per ton over (read September 23, 2026). Each additional bag on the same pickup $179, up to 3 bags a pickup (Eco Waste (Karla Bartholomew) correction, Oct 15, 2026: second bag on the same pickup is $179).
  2. [2]Eco Waste rate sheet, revised 07/01/2026 (PDF) (opens in a new tab)Roll-off base rates and included tons; "2-week rental; $15.00 for each additional day unless other arrangements have been made."; "All invoices are due upon receipt, unless other arrangements have been made." No swap price is published. Read September 23, 2026.
  3. [3]U.S. EPA, “Volume-to-Weight Conversion Factors” (April 2016) (opens in a new tab)"Construction & Demolition Bulk," 484 lb per cubic yard: the default weight of a full bag of mixed remodel debris. Read 2026-09-22.

Last reviewed . Spot something wrong? Text (949) 701-0206 and it gets fixed.

Know what you need? Book the bin.

12 to 40-yard roll-offs and $29 dumpster bags across Orange County. Call or text with the size, the city and the day — Monday to Friday, 7:30 to 4.

CallText us