Skip to content
Eco Waste

Dumpster Permits in Orange County

In Orange County, a dumpster that sits entirely on your driveway is on private property and needs no city encroachment permit. A dumpster in the street, on the curb, parkway or sidewalk is in the public right-of-way, and the city's Public Works or Engineering office decides. Some publish a fee (San Clemente $91, Newport Beach $43, Seal Beach $205), Yorba Linda generally prohibits large construction bins there, and unincorporated Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo and Trabuco Canyon go through OC Public Works.

By Eco Waste Inc., CSLB #947447Updated 27 sources

Eco Waste service area: based in Dana Point, Laguna Beach and San Juan Capistrano, serving Anaheim, Costa Mesa, Dana Point, Fountain Valley, Fullerton, Garden Grove, Huntington Beach, Irvine, Laguna Beach, Ladera Ranch, Laguna Hills, Laguna Niguel, Lake Forest, Mission Viejo, Newport Beach, Orange, Rancho Mission Viejo, Rancho Santa Margarita, San Clemente, Santa Ana, Seal Beach, Trabuco Canyon, Tustin, Westminster and Yorba Linda.Eco Waste service area: based in Dana Point, Laguna Beach and San Juan Capistrano, serving Anaheim, Costa Mesa, Dana Point, Fountain Valley, Fullerton, Garden Grove, Huntington Beach, Irvine, Laguna Beach, Ladera Ranch, Laguna Hills, Laguna Niguel, Lake Forest, Mission Viejo, Newport Beach, Orange, Rancho Mission Viejo, Rancho Santa Margarita, San Clemente, Santa Ana, Seal Beach, Trabuco Canyon, Tustin, Westminster and Yorba Linda.

Driveway or street: the one question that decides it

A "dumpster permit" in Orange County is almost always an encroachment permit: permission to put something in the public right-of-way. So the first question isn't which city you're in. It's whether any part of the bin leaves your property.

The right-of-way is wider than the pavement. Dana Point's permit page says "all public streets, including curbs, parkways, sidewalks, and in some cases areas behind sidewalks, are within the public right-of-way." Lake Forest describes it as "any public area that is adjacent to your home." A bin with two wheels on the parkway strip is a street placement.

The other half is just as plain. Laguna Niguel: "An encroachment permit is not required if the container is placed on private property." A bin that sits fully on your driveway, side yard or job-site lot is outside the encroachment rules everywhere we checked.

The rule follows the lot, not the mailing address

Some addresses that say "Orange" are in unincorporated county islands. OC Waste & Recycling lists El Modena, the Orange Islands and Orange Park Acres as county service areas. There, OC Public Works, not the city, controls the road.

Who issues the permit

In a city, it's Public Works or its Engineering Division. The name on the form varies: Newport Beach calls it a Temporary Street Use Permit (Municipal Code 12.62), Seal Beach has a dedicated Permit for Dumpster in the Public Right-of-Way, and Costa Mesa runs a temporary bin permit through its TESSA portal. Most others handle it as a general encroachment permit.

In the unincorporated communities we serve, Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo and Trabuco Canyon, there's no city. OC Public Works reviews encroachment permits for anything in the County's right-of-way, and applications go through myOCeServices. A private, association-maintained street isn't County right-of-way, so there the association decides.

  • Dana Point treats a dumpster on a city street without a Public Works encroachment permit as a public nuisance (DPMC 6.14.002(p)).
  • San Juan Capistrano lists "placement of dumpsters or storage units" among the uses its Engineering encroachment permit covers.
  • San Clemente lists "large trash bins, storage units, etc." the same way.
  • Lake Forest requires an encroachment permit in advance for "storing or placing anything in the street/sidewalk/public area during construction."
  • Rancho Santa Margarita has a dumpster / roll-off permit line in its encroachment package, issued per placement.

What cities charge

Few cities publish a fee written for a bin in the street. These are the ones we found on each city's own fee schedule or permit page, checked September 22, 2026.

Published dumpster street-permit fees in Orange County
CityWhat the city calls itPublished fee
Costa MesaTemporary bin / right-of-way permit (14 calendar days)$41.32
Newport BeachTemporary Street Use Permit$43 without engineer review, $102 with
Rancho Santa MargaritaDumpster / roll-off permit, per issuance$64.93
Laguna NiguelDumpster placement on a public street$75
San ClementeDumpster encroachment (FY 2025–26 schedule)$91
Seal BeachDumpster, storage unit or street closure permit (FY 2024–25)$205
San Juan CapistranoGeneral encroachment permit (no dumpster line)$505 up to two days, $194 each added day
Dana PointEncroachment permit filing fee$50 at application, more at issuance

Other cities didn't publish a dumpster fee we could verify. The permit checker has all 26 cities we serve, with each city's page linked.

Permit fees are the city's and are separate from the bin. Our 12 to 25-yard dumpsters are $650 for 14 days with 3 tons included (rates).

Where a bin can't go, even with a permit

  • Newport Beach: dumpsters can't go in alleys, red zones or within 15 feet of any street corner, and materials must come off public property as soon as possible.
  • Yorba Linda: "Large construction trash bins and moving containers are generally prohibited from the public right-of-way for sight visibility and safety reasons." Plan on the driveway.
  • Costa Mesa and Laguna Niguel: both limit which haulers may place a dumpster in the public right-of-way. Call us before you plan on the street there; a driveway needs no city bin permit in Laguna Niguel.
  • Sidewalks: a bin over the sidewalk is in the right-of-way like one in the street, and a city may not approve one that blocks the walkway. Ask when you apply.

A bin in view with no permit can be a nuisance in Dana Point

Dana Point's nuisance code lists dumpsters and storage containers visible from a public street, "except where construction is occurring under a valid permit" (DPMC 6.14.002(l)). A driveway bin for a permitted job is covered. For a clean-out with no permit, don't leave it sitting.

Timing: apply before the delivery

Street permits are reviewed in advance, so the permit date, not the rental date, is usually what sets the schedule.

  • Laguna Niguel: encroachment and dumpster applications can take up to ten business days.
  • Yorba Linda: up to two weeks to issue an encroachment permit, depending on the work.
  • Costa Mesa: about two business days to review; the permit covers 14 calendar days.
  • Newport Beach: applications in person only, at City Hall, Bay C. Temporary No Parking signs need 72 hours' notice to Police Dispatch.
  • Irvine: applications by email to its right-of-way desk, with an Irvine business license, a CSLB pocket card and a location exhibit.

Who applies, you or us, is a question to settle before you book. Call or text (949) 701-0206.

Permitted jobs: the recycling rules that ride along

If the work has a building or demolition permit, a construction and demolition recycling rule applies wherever the bin sits. The floor is CALGreen's 65% of non-hazardous C&D waste; two cities on our list go further.

C&D recycling rules on permitted jobs, selected Orange County cities
CityDiversionWhat you file or post
Dana Point75%Waste Reduction and Recycling Plan, deposit, weight tags within 60 days (DPMC 6.12)
Mission Viejo75%Disposal option form; plan and report under Option 3 (Ordinance 04-225)
Laguna BeachGreen Halo planDeposit $1,000 demo or new build, $750 addition, $500 remodel, $250 re-roof, plus $55 admin fee
IrvinePlan calculates itRefundable deposit of $1.00 per sq ft, capped at $50,000
Laguna Hills65%Deposit $0.30 per sq ft residential ($100 to $3,750); covers encroachment-permit jobs too
Rancho Santa Margarita65%Deposit 3% of valuation ($500 to $10,000)
Unincorporated OC65%County Compliance Work Plan and Final Compliance Report

Keep every weight ticket. Fountain Valley won't accept corrected tickets, so check each one at the scale house. More in C&D recycling rules in California.

HOAs and private streets

City and county permits don't cover what your HOA allows. Ladera Ranch Maintenance Corporation's Community Guidelines, for example, set times for trash containers at the curb but say nothing about roll-off dumpsters, so the association is the one to ask. On a private, association-maintained street, the association's approval is the one that matters.

Before you book

  1. Measure the driveway. If the bin fits fully on your property, the encroachment permit question goes away.
  2. Confirm the jurisdiction: city limits or an unincorporated county area.
  3. If it has to go in the street, look up your city in the permit checker and apply before delivery day.
  4. If the job has a building permit, find the city's C&D rule and keep every weight ticket.
  5. Check HOA rules on top of the city's.

FAQ

Questions

Do I need a permit to put a dumpster in my driveway in Orange County?

Not a city encroachment permit, as long as the whole bin is on your property. Encroachment permits cover the public right-of-way, and Laguna Niguel's page says none is needed on private property. HOA rules can still apply.

Who do I call for a dumpster permit in the street?

Your city's Public Works department or Engineering Division. In unincorporated Ladera Ranch, Rancho Mission Viejo and Trabuco Canyon, OC Public Works, through myOCeServices.

How much is a dumpster permit in Orange County?

Where a city publishes one, from $41.32 in Costa Mesa to $205 in Seal Beach. San Clemente lists $91, Laguna Niguel $75, Rancho Santa Margarita $64.93 and Newport Beach $43 without engineer review. Many cities don't publish a dumpster fee.

Can I put a dumpster in the street in Yorba Linda?

Yorba Linda says large construction trash bins and moving containers are generally prohibited from the public right-of-way for sight visibility and safety. Plan on the driveway, or ask the Engineering Division at 714-961-7170.

Does a building permit change anything?

Yes: permitted construction and demolition jobs carry a recycling rule, CALGreen's 65% in most of the cities we checked and 75% in Dana Point and Mission Viejo, usually with a plan, a deposit and weight tickets.

Something not answered here? Call or text — it’s quicker than guessing.

Sources

  1. [1]City of Dana Point: Encroachment PermitsRight-of-way includes curbs, parkways and sidewalks. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  2. [2]Dana Point Municipal Code 6.14.002 (public nuisances)(l) containers visible from the street; (p) bins on a city street without an encroachment permit. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  3. [3]Dana Point Municipal Code Chapter 6.12 (C&D debris)75% diversion. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  4. [4]City of Lake Forest: City Permits and ApplicationsEncroachment permit for placing anything in the street during construction. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  5. [5]City of Laguna Niguel: Encroachment & Dumpster Permits$75; not required on private property; up to 10 business days. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  6. [6]City of San Juan Capistrano: PermitsPlacement of dumpsters or storage units. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  7. [7]City of San Juan Capistrano: Master Fee Schedule (effective July 1, 2026)$505 up to two days; $194 each additional day. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  8. [8]City of San Clemente: Engineering permitsLarge trash bins, storage units. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  9. [9]City of San Clemente: Engineering Fee Schedule$91 dumpster; July 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  10. [10]City of Newport Beach: Temporary Street Use Permit$43 / $102; placement limits; in person. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  11. [11]City of Costa Mesa: Temporary Bin Rentals / ROW Permits$41.32; 14 days. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  12. [12]City of Seal Beach: Public Works permits & feesDumpster permit. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  13. [13]City of Seal Beach: Cost Recovery Schedule FY 2024–25$205. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  14. [14]City of Rancho Santa Margarita: Encroachment Permit Application Package$64.93 dumpster/roll-off. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  15. [15]City of Rancho Santa Margarita: C&D Permit Application Package65%; 3% deposit. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  16. [16]City of Yorba Linda: Encroachment PermitsBins generally prohibited in the ROW; up to two weeks. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  17. [17]City of Irvine: Right of Way and Encroachment PermitApplication requirements. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  18. [18]City of Irvine: C&D ordinance and requirements$1.00 per sq ft deposit, $50,000 cap. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  19. [19]City of Mission Viejo: Construction and Demolition75%. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  20. [20]City of Laguna Beach: Construction & Demolition RecyclingGreen Halo; deposits. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  21. [21]City of Laguna Hills: C&D Waste Recycling Program65%; deposits. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  22. [22]City of Fountain Valley: Construction & DemolitionNo corrected tickets. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  23. [23]OC Public Works: Permit and Plan ReviewCounty right-of-way encroachment permits. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  24. [24]OC Waste & Recycling: C&D Program65%; Compliance Work Plan; Final Compliance Report. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  25. [25]OC Waste & Recycling: unincorporated county service areasCounty islands (El Modena, Orange Islands, Orange Park Acres). Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  26. [26]Ladera Ranch Maintenance Corporation: Community Guidelines (Jan. 2022)Trash container rules; no dumpster rule. Read Sept. 22, 2026.
  27. [27]City of Santa Ana: Construction and demolition waste servicesCALGreen 65% as the city states it. Read Sept. 22, 2026.

Job starting, or a bag to fill?

Call or text with the job address, what's coming out and the day: bags, a roll-off or a demolition, for contractors and homeowners alike. Monday to Friday, 7:30 AM to 4:00 PM.

CallText us